Kyusha Kai


It’s Good To Be Back
July 6, 2011, 5:10 am
Filed under: JDM, Kyusha, New Cars | Tags: , , , , , , , ,

I went on vacation (or a holiday for you British and/or Top Gear fans) and have been back home now for a couple of weeks, just screwing around. I flew up to Seattle to meet up with my brother, sister, and their friends to catch a Yankees/Mariners game (strike “see a Yankees game” off my bucket list), then to Oregon and San Francisco. That’s where things got interesting. A squabble with somebody close left me heartbroken, deflated and alone.

Fortunately, good friends in “the city by the bay” (JOURNEY ROCKS!) not only kept me company, but they also re-ignited my passion for all things vehicular. I got to hang out with the Fatlace crew in San Francisco, then the internet sensations known as the Heartbreakers in San Jose (I owe Henry huge for letting me crash at his place for a couple of nights). Then on a whim, I rented a car and drove down to LA at 2am to party with some old classmates for a couple of nights, before driving back up to SFO to fly home. Gotta see the silver lining in everything right?

One day, Jan from Fatlace picked me up from my hotel in Union Square and brought me to every man’s wet dream known as the Fatlace Paddock. So much cool stuff happening at that place… I would NEVER be able to work there, simply because there are too many toys!

Mark’s drift S14

R32 GT-R that was to built for Time Attack, but I heard it’s been put up for sale. Nonetheless, carbon fiber aero and Weds wheels are gorgeous.

Cool guy Kenny working with the lift so we could sneak a peak under the most amazing Lotus I have ever seen. And what’s that in the background?

Oh hello, my beauties… a completely stock Kenmeri Skyline and a gorgeous Fairlady Roadster. I never thought I would see a Kenmeri in the metal. This is the thing that dreams are made of!

Afterwards, they took me next door so I could give my expert opinion on their shaved ice, since I’m from Hawaii. Making it yourself is so much more rewarding than buying it from Aoki’s, Waiola’s or Matsumoto’s! Then it started snowing in the warehouse. A minibike was started up and donuts ensued. Hilarity at it’s best!

A day or two later, we all met up again by Berkeley to attempt, The Ring of Death. Basically, a hot dog, a plate of italian food, an ice cream sandwich, yogurt and something else. Or something like that. I failed horribly. As a consolation prize I did get to see what is hands down, the sickest Corolla ever.

My hands were shaking from excitement. KENNY… IAMNOTWORTHY!

Bad. Fucking. Ass.

I really wish I brought my camera. Big mahalos to the Fatlace homies. I still gotta send you guys some li hing mui!

Adventures from San Jose with the Heartbreakers coming in part deuce!

And on a side note, I gotta say… it feels weird finally meeting the people that you’ve been idolizing and emulating the last couple of years. The fact that I’ve met them through the internet makes me feel like a creepy Craigslist missed connections guy. HAHAHAHA!

About these ads

3 Comments so far
Leave a comment

That Kenmary is the money shot bro. Let me know when you swing by SD sometime creeper. hahaha j/k We run in the same circles man.

Aint no creepin, we all part of the same family. In fact, I think you might know my homies from west Oahu.

BTW Matsumotos is kinda hard to top on hot day. I still rock my Matsumotos hat from time to time here in Cali. =P

Comment by Drive510

Who’s your homies over here?

I almost made it out to SD while I was trekkin’ it out to LA, but I only had a day and a half or so. Next time I fly over, I’m definitely gonna be hitting up SD though!

Comment by kyushakai

Shoot me an email – classicdatsuns@gmail.com I’ll see if any of my friends ring a bell.

Comment by Drive510




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 80 other followers

%d bloggers like this: